Privacy Policy

We take personal and organisational privacy seriously. Your information is used only for the purpose of helping ISO standards training and achievement and never shared with any third party

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Information

Personal information

Personal information voluntarily provided through the ‘Contact Us’ page will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data and the purposes for which we process your personal data. We will keep under regular review the length of time needed to retain personal data and have put in place internal procedures for this purpose.

Market data

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Destruction of data

Once you are not – or do not – become a client of GETISOStandards, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights

By law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Object to processing of your personal information.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Right to withdraw consent: In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Please note however that withdrawing your consent is very likely to impact any services we can provide to you.

For any of the above, please contact: [email protected]

No fee is required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Questions, comments and complaints

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, or you would like to change your personal information, or you would like to make a complaint concerning any action of ours which you consider is in breach of our policy please contact us directly. We would hope to be able to deal with any complaint you may have to your satisfaction, but you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), at https://ico.org.uk/.

Collection of information

We only use the ‘Contact Us’ page to collect information that has been voluntarily submitted in order to request information about our services. You may be asked to provide additional personal information but only to for us to complete your enquiry (eg. Contact number)

GETISOStandards.co.uk is a trading name for AMS2608 Ltd Registered in England and Wales with company number:

VAT Registration Number:

Registered office: Unit 7, Yorks Farm Business Park, Towcester, Northants, NN12 8EU

Address:

Unit 7, Yorks Farm Business Park, Towcester, Northants, NN12 8EU

Phone:

07850 248622

Email:

ISO Standards

ISO 9001 ○ ISO 20000
ISO 27001

© GetISOStandards - Website by Xtremis Web Design